Monday, July 14, 2008
[…] So, feel free to mix it up in the District.

Virginia turned out to be a little more tricky. The Code of Virginia devotes Title 18.2 Chapter 8 to "Crimes Involving Morals and Decency." Among the long list of unsavory topics covered by the chapter (including gambling, prostitution, bestiality, obscene books, and bigamy) there were three statutes that, facially, make criminals out of a whole lot of well-meaning and otherwise law-abiding folks.

They are:

§ 18.2-344. Fornication: "Any person, not being married, who voluntarily shall have sexual intercourse with any other person, shall be guilty of fornication, punishable as a Class 4 misdemeanor."

§ 18.2-345. Lewd and lascivious cohabitation: "If any persons, not married to each other, lewdly and lasciviously associate and cohabit together, or, whether married or not, be guilty of open and gross lewdness and lasciviousness, each of them shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor; and upon a repetition of the offense, and conviction thereof, each of them shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."